Representative

ORKER-JEV YISA

Federal Constituency

Buruku

Party

All Progressives Congress

Birth date

1963-04-15

Phone

08026366750

Summary Edit

Legistlative Interest(s): Rural Development, True Federalism

  • Federal Representative at House of Representatives from May 2011 to May 2019
  • Chairman at Rules & Business Committee (Reps) from May 2015 to May 2019
  • Committee Member at Anti-Corruption Committee Reps until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Power Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Vice-Chairman at Poverty Alleviation Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Drugs & Narcotics Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Ethics & Privileges Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Federal Representative at House of Representatives from May 2007 to May 2011
  • Student at Nigerian Law School from 1988 to 1989
  • Student at University of Jos from 1985 to 1988
  • Student at School Of Basic Studies, Makurdi from 1981 to 1983
  • Student at Bristow Secondary School from 1976 to 1981
  • Student at NKST Primary School from 1970 to 1976