Senator

Rabiu Kwankwaso

Senatorial District

KANO CENTRAL

Party

All Progressives Congress

Birth date

1956-10-21

Email

Summary Edit

Mohammed Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso was elected as a member of House of Representatives in 1992 representing Madobi Federal Constituency. His 1992 subsequent election as Deputy Speaker in the House brought him to the limelight of national politics. This was of course truncated by military coup. In 1994 Muhammad Rabiu Musa was elected delegate to the constitutional conference which fashioned out the constitution that later ushered in the Fourth Republic. Under that dispensation, he contested and won the governorship of Kano State which he governed from 1999- 2003. He failed to win re-election in 2003 and was subsequently appointed Minister of Defence under President Obasanjo.

Consequently, he recontested in the 2011 gubernatorial poll and won the election, thus staging a comeback to the governorship seat in Kano state.

  • Chairman at National Planning & Economic Affairs Committee (Senate) from June 2015 to June 2019
  • Senator at Senate from May 2015 to May 2019
  • Executive Governor at Kano State, Nigeria until May 2015
  • Executive Governor at Kano State, Nigeria from May 1999 to May 2003