Senator

RAFIU IBRAHIM

Senatorial District

KWARA SOUTH

Party

All Progressives Congress

Birth date

1966-12-12

Phone

08033008542

Email

Summary Edit

Target Achievement(s): 1 - 2 Bills trough out the Assembly Minimum of 2 quality motions per year Highly Resourceful Participation in Committee work

Legistlative Interest(s): Appropriations, Educatiion, Banking & Currency, Finance

Awards & Honours: Fellow Charted Inst. of Bankers of Nigeria Chairman Chartered Inst. of Bankers of Nigeria Kwara State Branch PATRON JCI - university of Ilorin

  • Honourable Member at Kwara State House of Assembly
  • Chairman at Banking, Insurance and Other Financial Institutions Committee (Senate) from June 2015 to June 2019
  • Senator at Senate from May 2015 to May 2019
  • Federal Representative at House of Representatives from May 2011 to May 2015
  • Committee Member at Rural Development Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Rules & Business Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Finance Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Banking & Currency Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Navy Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at Constituency Outreach Committee (Reps) until May 2015
  • Committee Member at National Planning and Economic Development Committee (Reps) until May 2015